2nd BEAM Robot Olympic Games (1993)

From BEAM Robotics Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

We apologize for the need to display ads on this wiki. But somehow we must pay for hosting.


Mark Tilden organized, ran, paid for and competed in the 1993 BEAM Robot Olympic Games. The competition took place at the Ontario Science Centre in Toronto, Ontario, running from April 22 to April 25 and Mark posted the official final results of that event to an Internet Robotics Newsgroup, on July 5 1993. An archived copy of that post can be seen > HERE < (9th post down). Mark apologized in that post, for any misspellings, chalking it up to the difficulty of reading other peoples' handwriting.

There were 100 awards and prizes offered, 160 entries. 70 awards were actually given out.


According to Mark the award rankings for (partially and complete) functional competitors were as follows:


Gold Silver Bronze Loonie

Canada

USA

India

England

16

8

1

0

17

4

1

0

2

3

0

0

6

5

1

0


NOTE:

  • The names of the robots have been included where available.
  • Any award for which there were not enough functional competitors entered to fill the award spot is indicated by "-NONE-".


Contents

[edit] STANDARD BEAM COMPETITION AWARDS

SOLAROLLER
CLASS A
SOLAROLLER
CLASS B
PHOTOVORE
.
LEGGED RACE
WALKERS

Gold: Mike Ptatschek


Silver: "Spiker II"
By Allison Spike

Bronze: Mike Treciski


Lunatic Fringe: Doug Tooley

Gold: A. Miller


Silver: "-NONE-"


Bronze: '"-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Photofeeder"
By A. Miller

Silver: "Killer Keep"
By Brian Potts

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "Photoprotozoan"
By Jerry LaMatre

Gold: "Crab"
By Mike Ptatschek

Silver: "Boris"
By Roger Gilbertson

Bronze: "GCC Wild Thing"
By Grove City College

Lunatic Fringe: "Archimedes"
By Mike Okincha



HIGH JUMP ROPE CLIMBING LIMBO RACE INNOVATION MACHINES

Gold: "THAB"
By M. Tilden (no award)

Silver: "-NONE-"


Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "F15"
By Ron Vink & Ken Hileslay

Silver: "The Ascender"
By Mark Lanther

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Lobot"
By Philip Chung, et al.

Silver: "Limbot 1.1"
By Dave Hrynkiw

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Boris"
By Roger Gilbertson

Silver: "Popoe"
By Tahseen Ameen

Bronze: "Tinbug"
By Mike Kimber, et al.

Lunatic Fringe: "Norm"
By Eli Doane, et al.



ROBOT SUMO ROBOT SUMO
(NO HOLDS BARRED)
NANOMOUSE MICROMOUSE

Gold: "Humber Wedge"
By Roy Mueller, et al.

Silver: "Wat Yokunza"
By Kapley Judge, et al.

Bronze: "HiBot"
By Sean kennedy

Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Cyborg"
By Terry & Tyler

Silver: "Bald Ego"
By Norm White

Bronze: "Humber Wedge"
By Roy Mueller, et al.

Lunatic Fringe: "Bald Ego"
By Norm White

Gold: Carl S. Kalkhof


Silver: "-NONE-"


Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Mitee 3/5/6"
By David Otten

Silver:" Mousemobile 1/2"
By Louis Jefarow

Bronze: "URMM 1.2A"
By Peter Newcomb, et al.

Lunatic Fringe: "URMM 1.2A"
By Peter Newcomb, et al.



ROBOAESTHETICS
(ROBOART)

Gold: "Cyborg"
By Terry & Tyler

Silver: "Bald Ego"
By Norm White

Bronze: "Humber Wedge"
By Roy Mueller, et al.

Lunatic Fringe: "Bald Ego"
By Norm White



[edit] INTRODUCED ROBOT COMPETITIONS

MANIPULATOR RACES AEROBOT
(FLYERS)
ROBOT VISION
Smallridge
DOMESTIC
ROBO-DOG

Gold: "See-thru Manipulator"
By Colin Harry

Silver:"Trussarm"
By Roger Hertz, et al.

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Doepit"
By Paul and Doreen

Silver: "Maryann's Balloons"
By Brandon and Dave

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Bug Eyes"
By Art Griffin and Brad

Silver: "Macro-Dog"
By Craig Woods, et al.

Bronze: "-NONE-"


Lunatic Fringe: "-NONE-"

Gold: "Newton"
By Jean D. Duteau, et al.

Silver: "RoboPet"
By Karl Altenburg

Bronze: "Popoe"
By Tahseen Ameen

Lunatic Fringe: "GCC WildThing"
By David Phillips et al.



[edit] SPECIAL AWARDS

ECOLOGY ARTIFICIAL LIFE MOST PROMISING
ROBOTICIST
BEST IMPROVED
DESIGNS

Gold: "Photofeeder"
By A. Miller

Silver: "Crab"
By Mike Ptatschek

Bronze: "-NONE-"



Gold: "RoboPet"
By Karl Altenburg

Silver: "Newton"
By Jean D. Duteau

Bronze: "Silver Fish & Crawbot"
By Markus

Gold: "Popoe"
By Tahseen Ameen

Silver: "Lockracker"
By Neil Fraser

Bronze: "Lightning"
By Steve Wallace

Gold: "ALF91"
By Bob Norton

Silver: "Bald Ego"
By Norman White

Bronze: "Spiker 2"
By Melissa Spike



NEW CONCEPT BEST LUNATIC BAD TASTE SPECIAL
WEIRDNESS

Gold: "Maryann's Balloons"</br/> By Brandon

Silver: "-NONE-"


Bronze: "-NONE-"


Gold: "Twirler"
By Pat Wilson

Silver: "Sean Kennedy"
By his parents

Bronze: "Global Roller"
By Louis Grubb, et al.

Gold: "BeerBot"
By Paul vanLeeuwen, et al.

Silver: "Bald Ego"
By Norman White

Bronze: "-NONE-"

Gold: "GCC WildThing"
By Dave Phillips, et al.

Silver: "Trussarm"
By Roger Hertz, et al.

Bronze: "Trussarm"
By Roger Hertz, et al.



SPECIAL
TECHNICAL
BEST OVERALL
ROBOT DESIGNS

Gold: "Macrodog"
By Craig Woods, et al.

Silver: "Locracker"
By Neil Fraser.

Bronze: "Macromouse"
By Bob Norton.

Gold: "Newton"
By Jean D. Duteau

Silver: "Trussarm"
By Roger Hertz, et al.

Bronze: "Cyborg"
By Terry & Tyler




[edit] Also See:

Individual BEAM Game Events Past BEAM Robot Games


BEAM Events at the ECRG and CNRG





This wiki is sponsored and hosted by Interactive Matter
Personal tools
Ads to finance this wiki