7th International BEAM Robot Games (1998)

From BEAM Robotics Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

We apologize for the need to display ads on this wiki. But somehow we must pay for hosting.

The 7th International BEAM Robot Games were held in Lucknow, India and ran from November 12 to November 15 of 1998.
The following information was gathered from the City Montessori School, 7th International BEAM Games Results webpage.


Solar Roller
Class A Kits

Gold Medal
& Certificate:

City Montessori School,
Rajendra Nagar

Silver Medal
& Certificate:

City Montessori School,
Mahanagar Branch

Bronze Medal
& Certificate:

The Assam Valley School,
Tezpur

Solar Roller
Class A (Original Construction)

First Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Justin Brown,
The Hunting Hills High School, Alberta

Second Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Ian Bernstein
USA BEAM Team

Third Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Grant McKee
The Hunting Hills High School, Canada

Solar Roller
Class B

First Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Ian Bernstein,
USA BEAM Team

Second Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

City Montessori School,
Aliganj Branch

Bronze Medal
City Montessori School,
Chowk Branch

Photovore
.

First Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Ian Bernstein,
USA BEAM Team

Second Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Ian Bernstein,
USA BEAM Team

Third Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

Brandi Martinez
USA BEAM Team

Lunatic Fringe
Gold Medal

Ian Bernstein,
USA BEAM Team


Legged Race

First Prize Trophy
& Certificate::

Grant McKee
The Hunting Hills High School,br/> Canada

Second Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

City Montessori School,
Chowk Branch

High Jump

Gold Medal:
Antonio Fresquez, USA

Long Jump

Consolation Certificate:
City Montessori School,
Mahanagar Branch

Rope Climbing

First Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

City Montessori School,
Rajendra Nagar

Second Prize Trophy
& Certificate:

USA BEAM Team

Consolation Certificate & Bronze Medal:
City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road


Nanomouse

Consolation Certificate: City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road

Micro Mouse

Honorable Mention Medals:

City Montessori School,
Aliganj Branch

City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road,

City Montessori School,
Gomti Nagar

Robo Sumo Remote Control

First Prize Trophy & Certificate:
Brett Mcphedran,
The Hunting Hills High School, Canada

Second Prize Trophy & Certificate:
Justin Brown,
The Hunting Hills High School, Canada

Third Prize Trophy & Certificate: Marc Valerio,
USA BEAM Team

Robo Sumo Autonomous

Gold Medal:
Randy Fix And Andrew Kuipers,
The Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada

Silver Medal:
Jeremy Makila And Darcy Dueck,
The Hunting Hills High School,
Alberta Canada


Aquavore

Consolation Certificate:
City Montessori School,
Rajendra Nagar

Consolation Certificate:
City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road

Innovation Machine

First Prize Trophy:
City Montessori School,
Chowk Branch

Silver Medal:
City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road

Bronze Medal:
Marc Velario,
USA Beam Team

Best Modified Toy

Gold Medal:
City Montessori Schools,
Kanpur Road

Silver Medal:
Lorenzo Montoya
USA

Bronze Medal:
Antonio Fresquez, USA

Miscellaneous

Gold Medal:
City Montessori School,
Kanpur Road

Silver Medal:
City Montessori School,
Gomti Nagar

Bronze Medal:
Ben Unna And Aaron Honyumptewa,
USA BEAM Team


Robo Art

First Prize Trophy: Ian Bernstein,
USA BEAM Team

Third Prize Trophy: NASR School, Hyderabad

Second Prize Trophy: Andrew Kuipers,
The Hunting Hills High School,
Alberta Canada




[edit] Also See:

Individual BEAM Game Events Past BEAM Robot Games


BEAM Events at the ECRG and CNRG





This wiki is sponsored and hosted by Interactive Matter
Personal tools
Ads to finance this wiki